Mandarin - is a very small duck weighing 0.4 - 0.7 kg, which is known worldwide
thanks to its bright attire. Particularly striking plumage Mandarin duck drakes and
ducks have modest attire. This is understandable, because the duck is engaged chicks
and bright plumage may attract predators.
Ducks have another name - or Chinese Mandarin duck. But this title is out of date and
is rarely used because It has not become Chinese mandarins (high officials in ancient China),
which were vivid and unusual outfits.
Looking at the mandarin ducks you realize how amazing nature in its diversity and
generous to paint, and indeed the creation of beauty.
These birds, at all times, the artists liked to paint. People are attracted not only by
the bright plumage of birds, but also the fact that ducks always swim in pairs.
They even take off simultaneously.
A pair of mandarin called in Chinese "yuanyan" and a pair of "Yuan" - a male and "yang" -
a female. And the name "yuanyan" represents eternal unity. Hence the Chinese saying
about a couple in love - "two Mandarin, playing in the water."Depicting ducks decorate wedding halls in China.
In addition, because of the dissimilarity of male and female from the pair of mandarin
has another name - "yunёn" which means strange couple.
Ducks live in Asia. On Russian territory Mandarin nest in Primorye and Khabarovsk,
they occur in the south of Kamchatka and Sakhalin. Ducks have long called by the
Chinese, but like any duck mandarin bird migratory. And only in the south of China and
the Japanese islands birds live permanently.
These birds are not only bright plumage, but unusual for a duck voice. Mandarin is not
quacking, but rather softly whistling.
And that's not the end of their singularity. Mandarin Ducks ... live in hollows of trees.
Moreover, the hollow may be at an altitude of more than six meters.
They feed on plant food Mandarin, as well as having fun, eat insects, small fish.
Beauty commit attacks on rice and buckwheat fields.
Flight of a duck very fast and maneuverable. With water and land ducks rise very rapidly and almost vertically.
And one more interesting detail - ducks molt twice a year, while during molting drakes gather in
large flocks and are hiding in the dense thickets of the entire moulting period. These are shy birds.